Monday, August 31, 2009

~that kind of day..

It was a super long day for me...and not nearly enough coffee! hehe.

I went to my evening class and sat there with about 8 other girls for about half an hour waiting patiently for the professor to show. {Note: this was the first day of this course since school started on a Wednesday this year} No email or notification on the door was left about the class being canceled or moved to a different room. We were all getting rather annoyed and finally just left. I connected with two girls and exchanged phone numbers & emails. Luckily one of the girls called me back tonight with all of the details and the changes. She had found out by going to the department office. How crazy! Why weren't we notified??? ugh.

So instead of having my class tonight until 8:15, I went to the mall (very near to campus) to look around a bit. ;) It felt like that kind of day..the kind where I needed to buy undies and sushi. I know that sounds odd, especially the combination. I've mentioned a long time ago in this blog that when I have a bad day I buy undies. Well, today was sort of one of those. I'll spare you the entire day story. I'm feeling better now and my sushi really hit the spot! I've been craving it madly. ♡

A few photos from my evening:
{sorry they are crappy cell pics..)
~hopeful for a better day manana!

Sunday, August 30, 2009


~This photo pretty much depicts how I feel today. Sad.
(photo isn't me)
I always get this way at the beginning of the semester. Sometimes it's worse than other times.
It's mainly because Lewis leaves for the week and we won't see each other til the weekend. I know that sounds lame because it's not even that long but I still miss him like crazy. :( In the summer I was use to seeing him every single day. Once school starts again we carry on with our "school routines" and it sucks. I live in San Antonio and attend school while he lives in Austin and attends school. I guess each semester I always think it will get easier but it doesn't. I feel like an emotional wreck today. I use to be a strong person and now I feel like I'm getting weaker and weaker. I don't know why...
I just want to get this out for whatever it's worth. Maybe it's made me feel a little bit better.
I need to watch "You've Got Mail" all night (about 4 times or so) because it's my comfort movie.

I hope tomorrow is a better day.
I wish I could muster up a happy "7, 8, 9, or 10 things that inspire me Sunday"..

Friday, August 28, 2009

it's friday!!!

Here are some beautiful flickr favorites..
..and for some eye candy..
this poster by slidesideways
this lovely beneath the stars print by Marisa
this precious photo
and, of course I'm in love with these RVA newbies...
(i ♡ the owl brooch & cosmetic case the most!)
Happy Birthday to my Mom!
Her birthday is today~ we will probably go out to celebrate over the weekend.
I think I've posted this one before. I guess I was 4 or 5 yrs old..eesh! It's always been one of my favorites of her and I. ;)
~Have a great evening all! oxoxo.

Thursday, August 27, 2009

happy mail!~

After a long day of school I come home and find this extraordinary package waiting for me! =)
Deb is so wonderful.
She was so sweet to also include my favorite Haribo gummi bears (the gold bag). They are not pictured above because I ate them. :-P
Short post tonight. I'm so exhausted.....hope to be back tomorrow with some new eye candy!
~☂ It's raining like crazy tonight. We need it!~

Wednesday, August 26, 2009

-Back to school-

Yes, today was the day.
I really wasn't into it at first but as the day progressed it was ok.
(finally showing off my RVA cozy that I purchased awhile back. ;))
school supplies..
And, here are the little terrors who drove me into a panic yesterday..
Attack of the geese!!!
Perhaps one of the best action shots I have taken.

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

~allergies, austin, & geese!~

so..i'm still drowning myself with hot tea & lemon with honey.
i hate
Tomorrow is the first day back at school. I'm not really looking forward to it because I've been up in Austin (my favorite city♥) since yesterday. Lewis and I came up early on Monday so we could get him moved into his apartment. We had so much to do! Thank goodness we got everything done. I took some photos today but realized I left my camera cable at home so I can't upload tonight. :-( Dang it!

Ok--and let me just tell you that I was actually chased by a gaggle of geese earlier today! Yes, it is true.. We had just gotten out of the parking lot at Wal-mart when we noticed the group up ahead. I told Lewis to slow down so I can get out real quick and take a few shots with my camera. You know how I always have my camera on me, right? :) Well, I got out of the car and started approaching them. They stared at me at first while I took a blurry shot. As I got closer the ENTIRE gaggle started darting towards me. Fast! I was thinking, "oh crap". Then I just ran all the way back to the car. I barely made it in before they bit me in the butt! I saw their necks going back in forth like they wanted to attack. I swear that was the scariest thing that has happened to me in a long time. But nevertheless it was pretty hilarious. Lewis laughed a lot.

Sunday, August 23, 2009

~9 things I am crazy about Sunday!~

1. this hilarious/adorable little photo.
2. dying to see this movie...
(September 25 it will come out limited in the US)
3. incredible images by andrew f photo(the last image I sooooo want to recreate....should I? =))
4. these handmade leather rings from Ruche
5. chocolate scented postage stamps ;-P
yum, yum!
6. completely in love with these shoes this week...
7. the Pen Pal Pack
(I am very tempted to purchase this!!)
found here.
8. photographer Bharat Sikka
(Alice in Wonderland series)
9. positive eraser rings
by yellowgoat
(oh so cute!)

~Well it seems that my allergies are about out of control. :-( When I woke up this morning I could barely speak and I had so much drainage. Yuck. Looks like I'll be taking it easy with cups and cups of hot tea with lemon.
~Hope everyone had a nice & restful weekend!

Friday, August 21, 2009

late friday~

I'm up late again. It's 2:31 a.m.
I never seem to get my blog posts out early anymore. Dang.
I'll get better about that!
Here's a few small art pieces I created earlier this week that I wanted to share. Not sure what I'm going to do with them just yet. They were made a couple of nights ago when I stayed up until 4 am and felt like creating something. ;)
I skipped out on thrifting today. Maybe tomorrow when we are out and about on errands.
We did see "Julie & Julia" tonight like I had hoped. =))
The movie was absolutely fantastic! I swear that Meryl Streep..she never ceases to amaze me. She is so versatile with her performances and that's why she is clearly one of my favorites.

Thursday, August 20, 2009

~pencil pouch love~

i ♥ pencil pouches, i must admit.
how can you not when they are this cute?
i need to find a new one this weekend before school starts next week.


..tomorrow i..

~want to go to a cool thrift store.
~might get to see "julie & julia" finally on a date afternoon. ;)
~want to take a few random photos. we'll see...hehe.
in other news...
i signed up for elise's "the visual adventures" online workshop & can't wait for it to start!

Wednesday, August 19, 2009

oh how i wish for fall..

As far as Summer is concerned, I'm so over it. I've been over it.
I can't wait for the Fall...

I want to feel the cool breeze outside.
I want to wear long sleeves.
I want to sip hot tea and coffee or cocoa.
I want to take some Autumn-y photographs.
I want to lay in the leaves.

(this was in no way or shape a poem hehe)




~My absolute hands down favorite movie to watch during the Fall months is "You've Got Mail". I have seriously watched that movie ten thousand and one times and it never gets old. ;)
it's my comfort flick.

favorite quote:
"Don't you love New York in the fall? It makes me wanna buy school supplies. I would send you a bouquet of newly sharpened pencils if I knew your name and address. On the other hand, this not knowing has its charms." --Joe Foxcredit